University of Mobile Announces Class of 2016

garrett News

The University of Mobile held its 49th commencement ceremony May 14 at the Mobile Civic Center. Approximately 285 diplomas were awarded to graduates of the Christian university. For more about the University of Mobile, visit umobile.edu or call (251) 442.2222.

Graduates by hometowns, including degrees awarded and honors earned,are:

College of Arts and Sciences

Master of Arts

Chickasaw, AL – Mary Rebekah Owen, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Honors

Fairhope, AL – Leah Beverly Shepherd

Lanett, AL – Elizabeth R. Ussery

Mobile, AL – Sandra D. Hayes, College of Arts and Sciences Achievement Award; LaKeisha Shuntae Williams

Grand Rapids, MI – Jennifer Ann Tart

LeRoy, NY – Ryan W. Downs

School of Business

Master of Business Administration

Mobile, AL – Hannah Kahalley Dreaden

Mount Vernon, AL – Ginger Elaine Snow

Satsuma, AL – John Patrick Pledger, School of Business Achievement Award

School of Christian Ministries

Master of Arts

Atmore, AL – J. Douglas Coburn, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, School of Christian Ministries Achievement Award, Honors

Daphne, AL – David F. Lewis, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Honors

Mobile, AL – Brian Patrick Boyle, Polly Chance Mwafulirwa

Lucedale, MS – Charlie Wilbur Mitchell Jr.

School of Education

Master of Arts

Creola, AL – Santeria Octavius Howze, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, School of Education Achievement Award, Honors

Grand Bay, AL – Korie L. Fontenot, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Honors

Mobile, AL – Angelia Sylvester Battiste, Harthuya W. Jones, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Elementary Education, Honors; Tameika LaTrice Williams, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Alternative Elementary Education, Honors

School of Nursing

Master of Science in Nursing

Mobile, AL – Shemeca Renelle Crawford, Connecyt Marsha Jenkins, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Honors; Kavita Sherpa, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, School of Nursing Achievement Award, Honors; Ashley Malone Tullos, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Honors

Saraland, AL – Scott A. Wilson, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Master of Science in Nursing, Honors

Theodore, AL – Lorie A. Bush, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Honors

College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science

Anniston, AL – Jordan Kaylee Coleman, Elizabeth Anne Thornburg, cum laude

Bay Minette, AL – Alyssa Dianne Hadley, magna cum laude

Camp Hill, AL – Emerson A. Larios, magna cum laude

Chelsea, AL – Carley Moore Toretta

Chickasaw, AL – Dominique LaShay Jones

Dadeville, AL – Cody William Martin, Honors Program Graduate

Daphne, AL – Meredith Selby Gwin, summa cum laude; Devon Lynn Richardson

Dothan, AL – Payne Addison Palmer

Eight Mile, AL – Tabitha Marsha English, Lindsey Patterson Williams

Fairhope, AL – Victoria Camille Gatlin, cum laude; Ashley N. Pickett, Aubrie M. Ribolla, Colleen B. Sullivan

Flomaton, AL – Clayton Tyler Weaver

Florence, AL – Steven J. Thomas

Foley, AL – Justine Alyssa Crotts, Dominique Symone Garrett

Gulf Shores, AL – Trey Lee Beebe

Guntersville, AL – Noah Parker Smith

Jasper, AL – Mason Gregory Thompson

Logan, AL – Michelle Lee Nellsch

Maytown, AL – Caitlin Rae Goolsby, Area Award: Biology, summa cum laude

McIntosh, AL – Latonya C. Brown

Mobile, AL – Dara Gail Anderson, Brian James Burkhardt, cum laude, Honors Program Graduate; Kerrie McGill Dorsey, Kenneth Byron Fillingim Jr., Erin Patricia Fisher, cum laude; Tiffani V. Grant, Delaney Noelle Grizzle, School of Education Achievement Award, Area Award: Secondary Education, summa cum laude; Racheal Marie Harbin, Barcley Michelle Himes, Sydni Nicole Holm, Area Award: English, summa cum laude, Honors Program Graduate; Kayleigh-Marie Colleen Ellison Hyatt, Area Award: Marine Science; William Luke Jackson, Sarah McDonald Price, magna cum laude; Kelsey Michelle Smith, cum laude; Courtney Bi’anca Thompson, Andrew Michael Tortorich, Colby Jesse Verdin, Heath Raymond Vester, Area Award: Graphic Design, cum laude; Jessica Alexandria Walker, Maegan McKenzie Wilkins, Kevin Lee Williams

Monroeville, AL – Rebecca Lynn Sales, Area Award: Psychology, magna cum laude

Montgomery, AL – Zachary Grayson Hughes, Hannah Grace Stokes

Opp, AL – Ragan Nicole Fleming, cum laude

Owens Crossroads, AL – Gary Kennis Hamner, cum laude, Honors Program Graduate

Oxford, AL – Joseph Lawrence Duke

Pell City, AL – Katherine Elizabeth Compton

Prattville, AL – John Tony Hammack, Area Award: Mathematics, summa cum laude; Emily Kathleen Williams, magna cum laude

Saraland, AL – Katelyn Elizabeth Ewing, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, College of Arts and Sciences Achievement Award, Area Award: History, summa cum laude, Honors Program Graduate; Kendon Gable Hughes, Jacqueline Cassidy Jerkins

Satsuma, AL – William Christopher Beasley, Brittany Ellen Reeves, Kyndall Shay Stacey, cum laude; Ronald C. Thomas

Semmes, AL – Alexandra Hope Cherry

Skipperville, AL – Chelsey Faye Sizemore

St. Stephens, AL – Sallyanna Paige Silveria

Summerdale, AL – Keyiania Rochele Youngblood

Sylvan Springs, AL – Lydia K. Wood, Area Award: Communication

Thomasville, AL – Satyn Lee Morris, cum laude

Thorsby, AL – Holly Elizabeth Smith

Trussville, AL – Kristen Brooke Roper

Tuscaloosa, AL – Mary Kathryn McCray, magna cum laude, Honors with Thesis Program Graduate

Wilmer, AL – Amy Pecina Stewart, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Adult and Professional Studies Achievement Award, Area Award: Leadership and Cultural Studies, summa cum laude

McCrory, AR – Barbara Elizabeth Scott

Vilonia, AR – Kayla Suzette Hooten, cum laude

DeFuniak Springs, FL – Charles Gordon Stevenson IV, cum laude

Gulf Breeze, FL – Caroline Ann Ennis, Area Award: Art, cum laude; Trey Lee Beebe

Jacksonville, FL – Avel Lomongsod Arcibal, Loni E. Taylor, magna cum laude;

Savannah, GA – Tinsley Morgan Griffin, Annie Boyd Parker Weaver Excellence Award, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Political Science, summa cum laude, Honors with Thesis Program Graduate

Macomb, IL – Taylor Lynn Harper, magna cum laude

Vacherie, LA – Michael A. Oubre, cum laude

Collins, MS – Molly Amanda Speed

Kiln, MS – Dillon Paul Ladner, magna cum laude

Pascagoula, MS – Brandi Renee Shelton

Quitman, MS – William Everette Miller

Winston-Salem, NC – Cooper Van Bascom

Troy, TN – Morgan Lea Norris

Tyler, TX – Tiffany Anne Lee

Waupaca, WI – Hannah Joy Junkins

Grafton, New South Wales, Australia – Mitch Golding, magna cum laude

Beaune, Cote d’Or, France – Pierre Mangold

School of Business

Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Science

Albertville, AL – Megan J. Archer, cum laude

Anniston, AL – Jackson T. Everett

Auburn, AL – James Matthieu Hayley, summa cum laude; Amber B. Lawler, magna cum laude

Bay Minette, AL – Eliza Drake Crosby, Diane Michelle Riley

Chatom, AL – Shannon LeAnn Singleton, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Bachelor of Business Administration, magna cum laude

Chelsea, AL – Carrie Ann Van Der Geest

Citronelle, AL – William Tyler Hebert

Daphne, AL – Brent Karlton Brantley, Margaret Dailey Smith

Linden, AL – Latashia Marieal Lucy-Love

Millry, AL – Joshua Sterling Moss

Mobile, AL – Erica Allen Burrell, Hannah Kahalley Dreaden, Latisha Lashawn Harrison, Wendy Marie Hodges, Clayton Sloan Jenkins, Jeffery Gaston Johnson Jr., Mfuwabo Garnett Kamwambe, Richa Khanal, Kayla N. Litton, Ta-Tanisha Saulsberry Omezi, Cynthia Abigail Pennington, Benjamin Riley, Shanavia Sumone Spivery, Bradley Edward White

Montgomery, AL – Kenneth Rayfus Davison II

Mount Vernon, AL – Ginger Elaine Snow

Prattville, AL – Mason Easley

Priceville, AL – Chad Martin Steelmon

Saraland, AL – Jared R. Johnston, Area Award: Computer Information Systems; Patricia Ann Johnston, magna cum laude; Ashley Toomey Taubel

Satsuma, AL – Jeremy Trevor Clifton

Semmes, AL – Shannon Marie Thing

Thomasville, AL – Thomas Zachary Day

Wilmer, AL – Dillon Hunter Ballard

Peoria, AZ – Bailey Michelle Nations, magna cum laude

Lynn Haven, FL – Cayce Starke May, cum laude

Pensacola, FL – Matthew Jovon Smith-Cook

Springfield, LA – Cody Davone Scott, School of Business Achievement Award, summa cum laude

Jackson, MS – Tamika M. Taylor

Lucedale, MS – Matthew Gerald Thompson

Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, Brazil – Marcela Soalheiro Abrantes

Lins, Sao Paulo, Brazil – Lucas Daher Tristao

Sao Paulo, Brazil – Marcio Tsuyoshi Murakami, Area Award: Marketing, magna cum laude

Xanxere, Santa Catarina, Brazil – Guilherme Benetti Pansera, Area Award: Management, cum laude

Peterborough, Ontario, Canada – Joshua William Lawrence Ball

Lalitpur, Nepal – Shreeram Ghimire

Ferneylea Farm, Berwickshire, Scotland – Harrison Scott McGregor, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Accounting, Scholar Athlete Award, summa cum laude

School of Christian Ministries

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science

Addison, AL – John Wayne Baker

Bay Minette, AL – Kaiser James Karpanty

Birmingham, AL – John Thomas Craft

Daphne, AL – Kristyn Brooke Love, cum laude

Eclectic, AL – George Joseph Lanier, magna cum laude

Greensboro, AL – Rebecca Charlene King

Kennedy, AL – Alan Todd Aldridge, magna cum laude

Leroy, AL – Jordan Thomas Matheson, cum laude

Mobile, AL – Dan Kawaguchi, magna cum laude; Rebekah Christine Ramsdell, magna cum laude

Monroeville, AL – Ronald Thomas Padgett

Montgomery, AL – Andrew T. Mullins, magna cum laude

Opelika, AL – David Stephen Wunderlich

Perdido, AL – Norvelle Alexander Meacham

Semmes, AL – Jacob Andrew Overstreet

Silverhill, AL – Joshua Patrick Holley, magna cum laude

Stockton, AL – Dustin J. Hammond

Thomasville, AL – Larry Austin Bedwell, Area Award: Theology

Quincy, FL – Kyle Matthew McCammon

Atlanta, GA – Justin Kenneth Bankston Prater

Leesburg, GA – Shaine Austin Edmondson, School of Christian Ministries Achievement Award, magna cum laude

Carriere, MS – Caitlyn Elizabeth Shows

Richmond, VA – Victoria M. Dawson, Area Award: Intercultural Studies, summa cum laude

School of Education

Bachelor of Science

Atmore, AL – Kaysie Antoinette Meacham

Auburn, AL – Rebecca Jane Wynne

Bayou La Batre, AL – Thu Huyen Thi Aldridge

Brewton, AL – Victoria Moore

Chickasaw, AL – Brian Keith Shirah Jr.

Enterprise, AL – Saskia Samantha Adriance

Foley, AL – Daniel Jonathan Peebles

Grand Bay, AL – Kirstin Johnson Tillman

Greenville, AL – Desmond Shafton Dunklin

Huntsville, AL – Rebekah K. Hamner, magna cum laude, Honors Program Graduate

McIntosh, AL – Melanie Sabrina Reed

Mobile, AL – Isabel Marie Cruz, Brittley Marri English, Sharion Lenita Gordon, Brooke Alyse Jemison, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Early Childhood Education, cum laude; Elexus S. Westry

Mount Vernon, AL – Misty Lee Weaver

Oxford, AL – Madison Presley Holcomb

Saraland, AL – Brittney R. Swinney, Area Award: Prospective Educators Program Elementary Education/Early Childhood Education

Semmes, AL – Ashley Michelle Middleton

Stapleton, AL – Kathryne Anne Monk

Trussville, AL – Sara Nicole Armstrong, Area Award: Elementary Education, magna cum laude

Gulf Breeze, FL – Angel Monika Stinnett

Shalimar, FL – Leah Anne Lovelace

Wimauma, FL – Rachel Nicole Tindel

Roswell, GA – Kathryn Anne McCollister

Denham Springs, LA – Emily Dawn Blount

Harvey, LA – Raven Simone Lyons

Brookhaven, MS – Laura Elizabeth Wright, Area Award: Athletic Training

D’Iberville, MS – Tayler David Hardy, cum laude

Gautier, MS – Ambria Michele Phillips

Springboro, OH – Courtney Dawnelle Torrence, Area Award: Elementary Education/Early Childhood Education, cum laude

Mount Pleasant, SC – Tia H. Bostic

Calgary, Alberta, Canada – Kaitlin Nicole Vail, Area Award: Human Performance and Exercise Science, cum laude

The Roger Breland School of Music

Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Music, and Bachelor of Science

Mobile, AL – Aaron Gregory Pouncey, William K. Weaver, Jr. Excellence Award, summa cum laude; Chelsea Elizabeth Seitz

Palmer, AK – Christopher Gabriel Rowell

Haines City, FL – Jesus Alberto Morales

Molino, FL – Emily Rachel Danforth

Brookhaven, MS – John Louis Calcote, Area Award: Music

Lucedale, MS – Miranda Joy Freeman, School of Music Achievement Award, Area Award: Music Education

Ocean Springs, MS – Skylar Michelle Smith, Area Award: Vocal Performance, summa cum laude

Nashville, TN – Ryan Bethel Stewart, Area Award: Musical Theatre, cum laude

Odessa, TX – Mary Kaitlyn Tucker, magna cum laude

School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Auburn, AL – Meredith Christina Spear

Bay Minette, AL – Ashley Lynn Jones, magna cum laude; Hayley Lynn Jones, School of Nursing Achievement Award, Area Award: Bachelor of Science in Nursing, summa cum laude

Chunchula, AL – Chelitha M. Loper

Citronelle, AL – Mary N. Nelson

Creola, AL – Christy Brown Parmer

Fort Payne, AL – Debra Katherine Story

Fruitdale, AL – Bethany Joy Douglas, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award

Hartselle, AL – Brittney Elizabeth Kerr

Irvington, AL – Carly Danielle Fox

Mobile, AL – Michaelyn Annette Parker, magna cum laude; Tiffany Craig Robinson, Sarah Catherine Steiner, Philip Allan Streit, Sheryl Lynn Wilson, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Career Nursing Award

Stockton, AL – Sandralee R. Jaye, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award

Thomasville, AL – Wendy Renea Foster-Clarke

Wetumpka, AL – Courtney Marie Rhinehart, magna cum laude

Wilmer, AL – Schaquwa Renia Williams, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award

Fairfield, CA – Breanne Alyssa Williams

Pace, FL – Gyuri Jeong

Pensacola, FL – Katie Susanne Roblyer

Hurley, MS – Kali Rena Carver, cum laude

Pascagoula, MS – Tiffany Renee Brown

School of Worship Leadership

Bachelor of Science

Dothan, AL – Andrew Clayton Whitehead

Excel, AL – John Trenton Benson

Huntsville, AL – Jordan McBraylen Lashley

Indian Springs, AL – Luke Brandon Jones, magna cum laude

Mobile, AL – William David Burtt Jr.

Pinson, AL – Houston Maxwell Britt

Sylacauga, AL – Nicolas Oliver Ousley, magna cum laude

Thomasville, AL – Gregory Collin Clardy, Area Award: Worship Leadership, summa cum laude

Trussville, AL – Caleb Ryan Pittman, cum laude

Wellington, AL – Victoria Christian Parris, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, summa cum laude, Honors with Thesis Program Graduate

Escondido, CA – Jaron B. Wohlwend, cum laude

Miramar Beach, FL – John N. Hassell

Spring Hill, FL – Jack William Diven

Columbus, GA – Matthew Franklin Gray

Clinton, MS – Nicholas Jon Hardeman, School of Worship Leadership Achievement Award, summa cum laude

Summit, MS – William Dennis Richardson, summa cum laude

Winston-Salem, NC – Daniel Reid Moore

Walhalla, SC – Austin O’Neal Taylor

Waukesha, WI – Rebecca Lynne Johanna Richter

Adult & Professional Studies

Associate of Science

Daphne, AL – Ashley Lynn Cooke

Mobile, AL – Camlien Stephanie Chau, James A. Stinson

Theodore, AL – Linda Delania Floyd

About the Author
Avatar

garrett