University of Mobile Graduates Encouraged to be Lifelong Learners as 250 Receive Diplomas

Kathy Dean News, UM Grad Success

MOBILE, Ala. – The University of Mobile Class of 2019 received diplomas during commencement on May 11 as commencement speaker Dr. Rick Lance encouraged graduates to pursue a lifetime of learning.

Dr. Rick Lance

“Learning does not end at graduation – it accelerates,” said Lance. The executive director of the Alabama Baptist State Board of Missions and treasurer of the Alabama Baptist Convention delivered the commencement address. Graduates were honored during two at ceremonies held at Cottage Hill Baptist Church, instead of the one outdoor ceremony originally set for the UM campus that was moved due to rain.

Approximately 250 graduates received diplomas, the prestigious Weaver awards were presented to two outstanding graduates, and the university awarded the honorary Doctor of Humane Letters to John Roger Breland.

Lance urged graduates to continue to be teachable, transparent, tenacious and trusting in their journey through life. He based the address on Mark 10:13-16.

“As we go through life in adulthood, we can easily lose that teachable spirit.  We can become convinced that we know what we need to know. We can exhibit that ‘I have got this’ attitude,” Lance cautioned.

He said openness to others can shrivel as one grows older, and it is important to be transparent. He encouraged graduates to have a “tenacious commitment to the purpose we have in serving Christ.”

And, he said, continue to be trusting.

“With the experiences of life, we can easily become so jaded that we lose our ability to be trusting. This is not gullibility, but a healthy sense of trusting which will enrich your lives,” Lance said.

“You never graduate from the school of Christian discipleship,” Lance said.

Fred H. Wilson, Interim President & Dr. John Roger Breland

The university awarded the honorary Doctor of Humane Letters to John Roger Breland in recognition of his outstanding accomplishments in Christian music and as co-founder of the university’s Roger Breland Center for Performing Arts and the university ensemble Voices of Mobile. Lance commended Breland as “a transformative, influential leader.”

In 47 years, Breland traveled more than 4 million miles across 47 countries, presented over 12,000 concerts and produced 100 albums. His 31 years with TRUTH, one of the first internationally successful contemporary Christian groups, helped launch the careers of artists such as Avalon and 4Him. He and TRUTH were inducted into the Gospel Music Hall of Fame in 2000, and Breland holds an honorary doctorate from Liberty University.

He spent another 16 years on the road with Voices of Mobile, an ensemble he co-founded with Dr. Al Miller, dean of the Alabama School of the Arts at University of Mobile. They led an expansion of the Alabama Baptist university’s music program that includes the school’s first doctoral degree in musical arts. Along with faculty whose expertise ranges from opera to worship leadership, they have prepared thousands of graduates to pursue their professional calling as musicians, educators, worship leaders, missionaries, music industry professionals, music ministers and more.

This fall, Breland will make the transition to executive director of Voices of Mobile and work toward establishing the Roger Breland Endowed Scholarship to help the next generation have the advantage of a Christ-centered higher education. In his new role, he will assist in fundraising for scholarships and special projects, while continuing to assist in the Roger Breland Center for Performing Arts.

Also, University of Mobile presented its two top awards to graduates who exemplify the mission of the university. The Weaver awards are given to the top male and female graduating students and are chosen by vote of the faculty. Selection is based on scholarship, Christian character, leadership and service.

Nathanael Carroll, Award Recipient & Fred H. Wilson, Interim President

The William K. Weaver Excellence Award was presented to Nathanael Clay Carroll, who received a Bachelor of Arts in philosophy, graduating summa cum laude as an honors with thesis program graduate.

UM Board of Trustees Chairman David Conner said Carroll is “an exceptional scholar, talented musician and proven leader with a heart for missions and ministry.”

Carroll is a member of the Alpha Chi Collegiate Honor Society, a J.L. Bedsole Scholar, and a Fellow of University of Mobile’s Theological Fellowship. He has served with School of Christian Studies ministry teams and was a campus leader as a RamRush committee member. He has traveled with UM’s Youth Hostel missions program, sharing the Gospel with people from throughout the world. He provides pulpit supply for preachers locally and served in youth ministry at Mars Hill Church as a small group leader and teacher, where he is a pastoral intern leading worship every Sunday.

The Annie Boyd Parker Weaver Excellence Award was presented to Jessica Elizabeth Strenth, who received a Bachelor of Science in worship leadership and Bachelor of Science in psychology, graduating summa cum laude and earning the President’s Scholastic Achievement Award.

Fred H. Wilson, Interim President & Jessica Strenth, Award Recipient

Conner said Strenth is “an exceptional student having the humble curiosity of a lifelong learning with a leadership style characterized by empathy and kindness.”

Strenth is a member of Alpha Chi and Psi Chi honor societies. Through her academics and her work with the Voices of Mobile and Impact ensembles in the Alabama School of the Arts, she actively works toward integrating her faith coherently within her professional identity. Conner said her commitment to service is exemplary and is evident through her work at Redemption Church, where she has led worship for both church campuses. She plans to continue her education in the Marriage and Family Counseling master’s program at University of Mobile.

 

Graduates by degrees and hometowns, including honors earned, are listed below. Graduation photos may be ordered online soon at umobile.edu/graduation.

Alabama School of the Arts, Master of Music

Fayette, Alabama – Emily Katherine Oliver, Vocal Performance;

Mobile, Alabama – Lucas Scott Lawrence, Vocal Performance, Area Award: Vocal Performance;

Ocean Springs, Mississippi – Skylar Michelle Smith, Vocal Performance, Alabama School of the Arts Achievement Award;

Saraland, Alabama – Gregory David Wiggins, Piano Performance, Area Award: Piano Performance;

 

College of Health Professions, School of Allied Health, Master of Arts

Mobile, Alabama– Terrance Lavelle Battles, Marriage and Family Counseling; Vicki Celeste Hayes, Marriage and Family Counseling; Trinette Marie Law, Marriage and Family Counseling; Courtney Taylor Nall-McCulley, Marriage and Family Counseling; Asia M. Terrell, Marriage and Family Counseling;

Saraland, Alabama–MelviaLakeia Moye, Marriage and Family Counseling

 

College of Health Professions, School of Nursing, Master of Science in Nursing

Bay Minette, Alabama – Sarae Lambert Roberts;

Deer Park, Alabama – Jasmine R. Brown, Area Award: Master of Science in Nursing;

Mobile, Alabama– Tonya Lynn Godwin; Paula Rivers Matthews; Maishia La’Trice Poellnitz;

Saraland, Alabama– Jeffrey Turner Burns, School of Nursing Achievement Award;

Thomasville, Alabama– Wendy Renea Foster-Clarke

 

School of Business, Master of Business Administration

 Albuquerque, New Mexico –Alexander Craig Esquibel; also received B.S. in Business Administration;

Anthem, Arizona – Matthew Gerard Jakubik, also received B.S. in Business Adminsitration;

Birmingham, Alabama– Keith Stanton Remke Jr.;

Brookhaven, Mississippi– Laura Elizabeth Wright;

Citronelle, Alabama– Erin Marie Peacock, also received B.S. in Accounting; Alexia Michelle Washington;

Locmine Bretagne, France– Corentin Guegan;

Long Beach Mississippi– DeAndrea Necole Moore;

Mobile, Alabama– Zachary J. Gaines; Latondra Jonneice Hudson; Jordan Livingston Johnson, also received B.S. in Business Administration; Kaila Nichelle Johnson; Nguyen Sonny Le; Whitney Nicole Myers also received B.S. in Business Administration and Worship Leadership, School of Business Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude; Daniell Womack;

Montego Bay, Jamaica– Jevaughn Shaw;

Niceville, Florida – Patrick G. Fisher, also received B.S. in Accounting, Area Award: Accounting, Magna Cum Laude;

Odessa, Texas– Allison Nicole Gray, also received B.S. in Business Administration, Area Award: Marketing, Cum Laude;

Pritchard, Alabama– Rosa Marie Pettway;

Santiago, Chile –Javier Ahumada Garrido, also received B.S. in Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Saraland, Alabama –Jenna Shae Billingsley, also received B.S. in Accounting; William Grant Miller, also received a B.S. in Business Administration; Christopher James Swinney, also received B.S. in Business Administration; Lauren Burnett Wetzel;

St. Mark, Artibonite, Haiti– Ismael Iscar;

 

School of Christian Studies, Master of Arts

Chickasaw, Alabama– Nathan Henry Bishop, Biblical/Theological Studies;

Jemison, Alabama– Woody Austin Wade Lovette, Biblical/Theological Studies, School of Christian Studies Achievement Award;

Mobile, Alabama– Ray Anthony Sanders, Biblical/Theological Studies;

 

School of Education, Master of Arts and Master of Education

Bay Minette, Alabama– Patrice January, M.A., Alternative Early Childhood Education;

Daphne, Alabama– Tonya Gollotte, M. Ed., Higher Education Leadership and Policy; Lucia Alejandra Guajardo, M.A., Early Childhood Education, School of Education Achievement Award, Area Award: Early Childhood Education;

Donalsonville, Georgia– Zacchaeus Zulu Harris, M. Ed., Higher Education Leadership Policy;

Fairhope, Alabama – Karyn L. Northrop, M.A., Alternative Elementary Education; Susan Leigh Shaw, M. Ed., Higher Education Leadership and Policy;

Indianapolis, Indiana– Ashanti Malik Gray, M. Ed., Higher Education Leadership Policy;

Mobile, Alabama– Sharion L. Gordon, M.A., Alternative Early Childhood Education, Area Award: Alternative Early Childhood Education; Lovie Danielle Love, M.A., Elementary Education; Charity Marie White, M. Ed., Higher Education Leadership and Policy, Area Award: Higher Education Leadership Policy;

 

Alabama School of the Arts, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Science

Anniston, Alabama– Brittany Anne McDade, B.S., Worship Leadership, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Worship Leadership, Summa Cum Laude;

Arab, Alabama– Josiah E. Pruett, B.S., Worship Leadership;

Atlanta, Georgia– Kailee Grace Montes, B.M., Musical Theatre, Cum Laude;

Axis, Alabama – Micah David Steadham, B.S., Music, Cum Laude;

Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi– Gabriella Grace Loiacano, B.M., Piano Performance, Alabama School of the Arts Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude;

Chelsea, Alabama– Amanda Delight Carmichael, B.M., Vocal Performance, Area Award: Vocal Performance, Magna Cum Laude;

Chipley, Florida– Malinda Charlotte Locke, B.M., Musical Theatre;

Clearwater, Florida– Jordan T. Santa Maria, B.A., Art;

Deatsville, Alabama– Christopher Jacob Boatner, B.S., Worship Leadership;

Daphne, Alabama– Amanda Joy Browning, B.S., Worship Leadership, Magna Cum Laude;

Dothan, Alabama– Judson Snell Daughtry, B.S., Worship Leadership;

Ellisville, Mississippi– Austin Allen Perkins, B.S., Music, Summa Cum Laude;

Enterprise, Alabama– Travis Carlton Carr, B.S., Worship Leadership, Cum Laude;

Fairhope, Alabama– Madison Lyn Center, B.F.A., Graphic Design, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Graphic Design; Summa Cum Laude;

Flomaton, Alabama– Olivia Kate Neal, B.M., Vocal Performance, B.S., Worship Leadership, Cum Laude;

Glen St. Mary, Florida– Charissa Rose Williams, B.A., Art, Area Award: Art, Cum Laude;

Griffin, Georgia– Jared Edward Sisson, B.S., Worship Leadership;

Gulfport, Mississippi– Rebekah Hope Lipscombe, B.M., Piano Performance, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Piano Performance, Summa Cum Laude;

Havana, Florida– Cody Alexander Erskine, B.S., Worship Leadership, Cum Laude;

Santa Rosa Beach, Florida– Megan E. Garofalo, B.M., Musical Theatre;

Hernando, Mississippi – Hagen T. Ware, B.S., Worship Leadership;

Huntsville, Alabama– Kristen Lynne Denman, B.S., Music, Magna Cum Laude;

Lucedale, Mississippi– Joshua Timothy Kennedy, B.S., Worship Technologies;

Mascot, Tennessee– Morgan Alexandra Cleveland, B.S., Music, Area Award: Music Education, Summa Cum Laude;

Mobile, Alabama– Hannah Leighanne Harris, B.S., Worship Leadership, Cum Laude; Johnny L. Howard, B.S., Worship Technolgoies; Kristina Brooke Swearingen, B.M., Musical Theatre, Area Award: Musical Theatre, Cum Laude;

Montgomery, Alabama– Charles J. McLeod, B.S., Worship Leadership;

Opelika, Alabama– James Seth Stringer, B.A., Art;

Prattville, Alabama– Hannah Elizabeth Clardy, B.S., Music, Magna Cum Laude;

Ponte Vedra, Florida– Isabel Grace Dondero, B.M., Vocal Performance;

Satsuma, Alabama– Jessica Elizabeth Strenth, B.S., Worship Leadership, B.S., Psychology, Annie Boyd Parker Weaver Excellence Award, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude;

Shreveport, Lousiana– Sophie Jeanette Swearingen Day, B.S., Worship Leadership;

Statham, Georgia– Torrie Ellen Gray, B.S., Music, Cum Laude;

Tuscaloosa, Alabama– Nicholas Matthew Dunkin, B.S., Music, Summa Cum Laude; Morgan Elizabeth Green, B.S., Music, Summa Cum Laude;

Tyler, Texas– Joshua Blake Walters, B.S., Worship Leadership, Cum Laude;

Winfield, Alabama– Nathan Scott Duckworth, B.S., Worship Leadership;

 

College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts and Bachelor of Science

Appleton, Wisconsin – Alexandria Kilsdonk, B.S., Psychology, Magna Cum Laude;

Ardmore, Tennessee– Hannah Christine Baldwin, B.S., Psychology, Magna Cum Laude;

Auburn, Alabama– Antinia Denice Jeter, B.S., History, Area Award: History, Magna Cum Laude;

Bay Minette, Alabama– James S. Bingaman, B.S., Psychology;

Bayou La Batrem Alabama– Delton Aldolph Steiner, B.S., History;

Birmingham, Alabama– Mark Earnest Sadler II, B.S., Psychology;

Calera, Alabama– Amber Faith Kelley, B.S., Communication;

Citronelle, Alabama– Lee Anna Martin, B.A., English, B.S. Worship Leadership, Cum Laude;

Crestview, Florida– Esther Marie Hunker, B.S., Biology, Cum Laude;

Coosada, Alabama – Bailey Jennings, B.S., Sociology;

Daphne, Alabama– Michael Patrick McCarthy, B.S., Biology;

Dothan, Alabama– Logan Reid Palmer, B.S., Biology, Cum Laude;

Eight Mile, Alabama– Vicky Richard Hughes, B.S., General Studies;

Fairhope, Alabama– Darby Jane Callicutt, B.A., Sociology, Area Award: Sociology, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program Graduate; Sarah Ellen Schilesinger, B.S., Psychology;

Gadsden, Alabama– David Levern Williams, B.S., Communication;

Hampton, Georgia– Anna Eve Newman, B.S., Communication, Cum Laude;

Irvington, Alabama– Dalton Clarence Steiner, B.S., History;

Jemison, Alabama– Daniel Robert Stephens, B.A., English, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program Graduate;

Kaiserslautern, Germany– Sina Marchione, B.S., Psychology, Area Award: Psychology, Summa Cum Laude;

Lewisburg, Tennessee– Tiffany Leeanne Stanford, B.S., Communication, Cum Laude;

McIntosh, Alabama– Brittany Chanel Adams, B.S., Biology, Cum Laude;

Mobile, Alabama– Georgia Maria Renea Baker, B.S., General Studies; Chirsti Leigh Bone, B.S., Psychology; Mila Blair Dixon, B.S., Biology; Aerial Evelyn Myra Fluker, B.S. Sociology; Jamey Michelle Lyons, B.A., Sociology, B.A., History, College of Arts and Sciences Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude; Tanika Michele Montgomery, B.S., General Studies; Jaimel Orsenio Morris, B.S., General Studies; Candace Shanté Stevenson, B.S., Psychology; William J. Stone, B.S., History; Chloé Lynn-Marie Wentland, B.S., Biology, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Biology, Scholar Athlete Award, Summa Cum Laude; Amber Latrice Williams, B.S., Psychology; Tony-Toni T. Wright, B.S., Government and Law;

New Palestine, Indiana – Olivia Grace Robinson, B.A., Philosophy, Area Award: Philosophy, Honors with Thesis Program Graduate;

Niceville, Florida– Steven Elijah Neergaard, B.S., Mathematics;

Pensacola Beach, Florida– Joel Brooks Boles, B.S., Biology, Cum Laude;

Prattville, Alabama– Andrew Scott Watson, B.A., English;

Saraland, Alabama – Ryan Leigh Bush, B.A., English, Area Award: English, Cum Laude; Chelsey Marie Sayasane, B.S., Communication, Area Award: Communication, Magna Cum Laude;

Shippagan, New-Brunswick, Canada– Noemi Mallet, B.S., Biology, Summa Cum Laude;

Stockton, Alabama– Michael Allen Turner, B.A., English, Honors Program Graduate;

Tallahassee, Florida– Sierra Nicole Sewell, B.A., Psychology, Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program Graduate; Jessica Eunice Weeks, B.S., Psychology, Honors with Thesis Program Graduate;

Thomasville, Alabama – Nathanael C. Carroll, B.A., Philosophy, William K. Weaver, Jr. Excellence Award, Summa Cum Laude, Honors with Thesis Program Graduate;

Windsor, Illinois – Katelyn Elizabeth Cline, B.S., Government and Law, Area Award: Government and Law, Magna Cum Laude;

 

College of Health Professions School of Health and Sports Science, Bachelor of Science

Bay Minette, Alabama– John Austin Garner, B.S., Kinesiology;

Belfast, Northern Ireland– Calum Thomas Kearney, B.S., Human Performance and Exercise Science, Cum Laude;

Birmingham, Alabama– Tyra Denise Middlebrook, B.S., Kinesiology;

Cantonment, Florida– Samatha A. Karp, B.S., Athletic Training, Magna Cum Laude;

Chunchula, Alabama– Emily Dianne Fleetwood, B.S., Kinesiology;

Daphne, Alabama– Blake Alan Carnley, B.S., Kinesiology, Area Award: Kinesiology, Magna Cum Laude;

Foley, Alabama– Zavion DéAndre Strickland, B.S., Kinesiology;

Frierson, Louisiana– Madeline Nicole Burchell, B.S., Kinesiology, Magna Cum Laude;

Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom– Matthew Jonathan McArthur, B.S., Kinesiology, Magna Cum Laude; Jordan Stewart Sinclair, B.S., Human Performance and Exercise Science, Cum Laude;

Grand Bay, Alabama– Jessie Adnah Jones, B.S., Kinesiology, Summa Cum Laude; Anna Victoria Kennedy, B.S., Kinesiology, Magna Cum Laude;

Louisiana – Madeline Nicole Burchell, B.S., Kinesiology, Magna Cum Laude;

Madison, Mississippi– Baylee Renee Gaughf, B.S., Kinesiology;

Murfreesboro, Tennessee– Zoe Indiya Phillips, B.S., Athletic Training;

Napoleonville, Lousiana– Kirstyn Marie Torres, B.S., Kinesiology, School of Heath and Sports Science Achievement Award, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude;

Orrville, Alabama– Kyle Farish Friday, B.S., Kinesiology, Cum Laude;

Saraland, Alabama– Ahsley Denise Sprayberry, B.S., Kinesiology;

Spanish Fort, Alabama– Wesley Jordan Runnels, B.S., Human Performance and Exercise Science; Dominique M. Woodward, B.S., Kinesiology;

Springfield, Kentucky– Justin Thomas Shelton, B.S., Kinesiology;

Vasteras, Sweden– Anton E. Lanerva, B.S., Kinesiology;

 

College of Health Professions, School of Nursing, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bay Minette, Alabama– Tracey Susan Wasdin, Magna Cum Laude;

Citronelle, Alabama– Lauren Newburn;

Crestview, Florida– Jenna G. O’Sullivan, Area Award: Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Magna Cum Laude;

Foley, Alabama– Brittany Brice Abbot; Masonya Natasia Nelson;

Gilbertown, Alabama– Michaela Dew Reynolds;

Millbrook, Alabama– Holly Elizabeth McLemore, Cum Laude;

Mobile, Alabama– Lisa Marie Allsup; Abby Ann Baker; Lillie Marie Chestang; Alyssa Fernandez Davis; Portia Brianna Dortch; James Kenneth Easter III, School of Nursing Achievement Award, Cum Laude; Andrea Natasha Fergus; Britney Simone Hines; Cameryn Winter Kegley; Brittney Tianica Kimbrough; Hannah Elizabeth McDaniel; Maranatha Katimba McMullen; Nhumai Nguyen Ouisy; Madison Babette Robinson; Barbara Greter Roca; Erika Shanovia Samuels; Ruthann Warren;

Monroeville, Alabama– Sydney Faith Padgett, Cum Laude;

Navarre, Florida– Devin Victoria Greene, Cum Laude; Morgan Rae Littlewood, Cum Laude;

Saraland, Alabama– Lauren MaKagan Griffin;

Semmes, Alabama– Sarah Violet Ruppe;

Silverhill, Alabama– Rebekah Laurie Goodwin, Magna Cum Laude;

Spanish Fort, Alabama– Wesley Jordan Runnels;

Theodore, Alabama– Kyle Lynwood Newell;

Wilmer, Alabama– Brittany Anne Mayo;

 

School of Business, Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Science

Bay Minette, Alabama– Tyler Dewayne Lowery, B.S., Business Administration;

Black Mountain, North Carolina– Kristen Rena Peck, B.S., Business Administration;

Creola, Alabama– Jeremy Wade Duke, B.S., Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany– Mark Simons, B.S., Business Administration;

Daphne, Alabama– Rachel Lynn Collins, B.S., Accounting, Cum Laude;

McIntosh, Alabama– Carol Jean Byrd, B.S., Business Administration; Christian J. Snow, B.S., Business Administration, Area Award: Finance;

Millry, Alabama– Lauren Olivia Simmons, B.S., Accounting, Cum Laude;

Mobile, Alabama– Aisha Drake, B.S., Business Administration; Mark A. Graham, B.S., Business Administration, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, School of Business Post-Traditional Award, Summa Cum Laude; Lee D. Jones III, B.S., Business Administration; George Michael Maitre III, B.S., Business Administration; Chrissi Dawn Moore, Bachelor of Business Administration, Alabama College of Professional and Continuing Studies Achievement Award, Magna Cum Laude; Ramesh Thapa, B.S., Computer Information Systems; Bryon JarVendrius Williams, B.S., Business Administration;

Murfreesboro, Tennessee– Colleen Eden Kennedy, B.S., Business Administration;

Niteroi, Rio de Janerio, Brazil– Guilherme Moreira Altoe, B.S., Accounting;

Oxford, Alabama– Brooklyn Kennedy Holcomb, B.S., Accounting, School of Business Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude;

Santiago, Chile– Javier Ahumada Garrido, B.S., Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Saraland, Alabama– Joseph Hall Barnett, B.S., Computer Information Systems; Jenna Shae Billingsley, B.S., Accounting;

Satsuma, Alabama– Abigail Alaine Eubanks, B.S., Business Administration; Kassidy M. Mills, B.S., Business Administration;

Stapleton, Alabama– Jeremiah Nathan Moody, B.S., Computer Information Systems, Area Award: Computer Information Systems;

 

School of Christian Studies, Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science

Baton Rouge, Louisiana– Chelsey Marie Christopherson, B.A., Biblical/Theological Studies, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude;

Birmingham, Alabama– Benjamin Mark Bryson, B.S., Christian Leadership and Ministry; Brooke Dian Walker, B.A., Intercultural Studies, Area Award: Intercultural Studies;

Clearwater, Florida– Hunter Daniel Bennet, B.S., Theology, Cum Laude;

Coy, Alabama– Thomas Adam Primm, B.A., Theology;

Daphne, Alabama– Meagan Nicole McCarthy, B.A., Theology;

Gallion, Alabama– Philip Russell Godwin, B.S., Biblical/Theological Studies;

Grand Bay, Alabama– Charlie Heath Mason, B.S., Marketplace Ministry, Area Award: Marketplace Ministry, Magna Cum Laude; Jacob Corey Whitehead, B.S., Theology;

Hartselle, Alabama– Peyton Nicholas Hammack, B.A., Intercultural Studies, Cum Laude;

Lineville, Alabama– Isaac Luke Andrews, B.S., Theology;

Mobile, Alabama– Ellis Lewis Harper Jr., B.S., Christian Leadership and Ministry, Area Award: Christian Leadership and Ministry; Joshua Richard Schlehuber, B.S., Theology, Summa Cum Laude; Caleb McCaine Williams, B.S., Christian Leadership and Minsitry;

Moody, Alabama– Kenneth David Goodwin, B.S., Christina Leadership and Ministry;

Prattville, Alabama– Erin Leighann Burnett, B.S., Theological Studies;

Saraland, Alabama– Gavin White McNellage, B.S., Theology, B.S., Political Science, Cum Laude;

Summerdale, Alabama– Mark Anthony Parsons II, B.A., Theological Studies, Cum Laude;

Woodville, Alabama– Anthony Wyatt Jones, B.S., Biblical/Theological Studies, Area Award: Biblical/Theological Studies, Magna Cum Laude;

 

School of Education, Bachelor of Science

Auburn, Alabama– Kendall Alexandra Floyd, B.S., Early Childhood Education, School of Education Achievement Award, Area Award: Early Childhood Education, Summa Cum Laude;

Fairhope, Alabama– Todd Elliot Bosarge, B.S., Elementary Education;

Mobile, Alabama– Madison Nicole Moore, B.S., Elementary Education, B.S., Early Childhood Education, Area Award: Elementary and Early Childhood Education, Summa Cum Laude;

Mount Vernon, Alabama– Malorie Alicia Weaver, B.S., Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude;

Oneonta, Alabama– Brooke Ellen Price, B.S., Elementary Education, Area Award: Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude;

Pascagoula, Mississippi– Michaela Danielle Chandler, B.S., Elementary Education, B.S., Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude;

Saraland, Alabama– Mallory Elaine Patterson, B.S., Elementary Education; Hope LeeAnn Vester, B.S., Child and Social Development;

Satsuma, Alabama– Peyton Cheyenne Cooley, B.S., Elementary Education, B.S., Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude;

Semmes, Alabama– Shelby A. Chamberlain, B.S., Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude;

Summerdale, Alabama– Kara Brooke Weaver, B.S., Elementary Education, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude;

Talladega, Alabama– Meleah Jelene Carden, B.S., Elementray Education, B.S., Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude;

 

College of Arts and Sciences, Associate of Science

Alexander City, Alabama– Quorteshia Lashun Johnson, General Studies;

Mobile, Alabama– Ashley N. Taylor, General Studies;  

 

December 2018 Graduate Recognition

Dortmund, NRW, Germany– Marcus Vincent Lotte, Area Award: Management;

Fort Worth, Texas– Cody Claud Lockhart, School of Allied Health Achievement Award (graduate);

Mobile, Alabama – Olga R. Antoine, School of Christina Studies Achievement Award (undergraduate);

Navarre, Florida– Blythe Hamilton Greene, Area Award: Music

Wilmer, Alabama– Christie Smith, Area Award: Marriage and Family Counseling;

 

About University of Mobile

University of Mobile is a Christ-centered liberal arts and sciences institution with a vision of higher education for a higher purpose, founded to honor God by equipping students for their future professions through rigorous academic preparation and spiritual transformation. Core values are: Christ-Centered, Academically-Focused, Student-Devoted and Distinctively-Driven. The university offers on-campus and online bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degree programs in over 90 areas of study. Founded in 1961, University of Mobile is affiliated with the Alabama Baptist State Convention and is located 10 miles north of Mobile, Alabama on a campus of over 880 acres.

For more information about University of Mobile, visit the website at www.umobile.edu or call Enrollment Services at 1.800.WIN.RAMS or 251.442.2222.

About the Author
Kathy Dean

Kathy Dean

Kathy is an award-winning public relations professional and former journalist with a strong background in strategic communications, feature writing/story-telling, copywriting and editing. She serves as assistant vice president for university communications. Kathy joined the University of Mobile marketing/public relations staff in 1993 and has earned awards for writing, public relations and advertising, including twice receiving the grand prize for feature writing from the Baptist Communicators Association. She serves on the board of the John M. Will Scholarship Foundation, awarding scholarships to promising student journalists; and is a member of the Public Relations Council of Alabama, Baptist Communicators Association and Society of Professional Journalists. Kathy lives in Daphne with her husband, Chuck, who earned his M.B.A. from University of Mobile. They have two children and two grandchildren.