University of Mobile Graduates Urged Toward Lives of Worship, Wisdom and Human Flourishing

Kathy Dean News Leave a Comment

MOBILE, Ala. – The University of Mobile Class of 2018 is prepared to tackle the world’s many challenges, commencement speaker Dr. David Dockery told graduates during an outdoor ceremony on campus May 5. Over 3,000 family and friends gathered beneath live oaks on the Lackey Great Commission Lawn to celebrate the accomplishments of 236 graduates.

“Your distinctive University of Mobile education has prepared you well to bring together serious learning, genuine worship and authentic service – something that will be symbolized today as you touch the globe on your way out as a commitment to serve this world,” said Dockery, president of Trinity International University and a senior statesman in the world of Christian higher education.

As new graduates left the ceremony, carrying diplomas presented by UM President Timothy L. Smith, they touched the Great Commission Globe fountain in the center of the lawn. This new tradition signifies graduates’ commitment to serve others and spread the message and love of Jesus Christ as they fulfill their professional calling in the world.

Dockery told graduates that authentic service is built on genuine worship.

“People who have truly worshiped God will discover a genuine strength and are able to enter the world and touch lives and meet needs and counsel hurts, to speak to injustices while bearing witness to and sharing with others the Good News of Jesus Christ,” said Dockery.

“The challenges that are facing our 21st century world need to be met with and engaged by men and women like you, characterized by true wisdom, caring kindness, grace-filled lives which are grounded in the truth of the gospel,” he said.

“You’ve been prepared by this university with its distinctive mission to take the next step of your journey, whether that leads you to a graduate program, or to the marketplace; to a k-12 classroom or to the world of music and the arts, to the church or the mission field, to the world of healthcare or some other opportunity. I urge you to take seriously what it means to be a wise and worshiping Christ-follower in a post-Christian world, to be a guide to the truth, an agent of reconciliation, and an instrument of wisdom in a way that is imaginatively compelling, emotionally engaging and aesthetically enhancing, leading to authentic flourishing,” Dockery said.

Referring to the scripture verse on the university’s seal, Proverbs 9:10, that begins “The fear of the Lord is the beginning of wisdom,” Dockery said his prayer is that graduates will flourish as they live out these words.

“May the fear of God, the very love and worship of the triune God – Father, Son and Spirit – be an entranceway into a life of wisdom, a life characterized by love, humility and service to others. Link arms together as the Class of 2018, seeking the good of all concerned and serving together for the glory of our great God, becoming men and women characterized by worship, wisdom and human flourishing,” Dockery said.

University of Mobile presented its two top awards to graduates who exemplify the mission of the university. The Weaver awards are given to the top male and female graduating students and are chosen by vote of the faculty. Selection is based on scholarship, Christian character, leadership and service.

The 2018 Annie Boyd Parker Weaver Excellence Award was presented to Abbie George Maggio of Lake Charles, Louisiana. Maggio received both the Bachelor of Arts in philosophy and the Bachelor of Science in worship leadership. She is an honors with thesis program graduate, earning the President’s Scholastic Achievement Award and graduating summa cum laude. She also received the area award in philosophy.

She served as director of Impact, an ensemble in the Alabama School of the Arts; was a Student Life leader with University Ministries and is co-founder and leader of the traveling worship ministry “Lion Chapel.” Since 2016, she has served as a worship leader for the university’s True Spin and Chapel programs.

Currently, she is worship associate at Redemption Church’s west campus and teaches private piano and vocal lessons. She has performed solos in university music productions and on the university’s 8Eighty Records albums. She is an accomplished songwriter, and her original song, “Rising on the Wind,” was chosen by one of the leading publishers of Christian church music as the title track of the new Prism Music choir book.

The 2018 William K. Weaver Jr. Excellence Award was presented to Corey Stevan Wheaton of Scottsdale, Arizona. Wheaton received a Bachelor of Science in mathematics, minoring in business and chemistry. He received the Area Award in Mathematics and graduated magna cum laude.

A member of the University of Mobile Rams baseball team, he is an outstanding student-athlete. He is leadoff hitter, starting centerfielder, leads the team in stolen bases, has a .359 batting average, scored 24 runs and has 18 RBI’s. He was chosen SSAC Player of the Week in March of 2018.

In his spare time, he tutors fellow students and teammates, is a work-study student in chemistry labs, and is currently learning Korean. His professors and coach describe him as one who is always looking for ways to help, which he does with a smile, a willing heart and a profound intelligence.

Graduates by degrees and hometowns, including honors earned, are:

 

College of Health Professions

School of Allied Health

Master of Arts, Marriage and Family Counseling

 

Chelsea, AL – Anna Jean Meherg, School of Allied Health Achievement Award, Area Award: Marriage and Family Counseling, Honors;

Mobile, AL – Michelle Denise Floyd, Marguarite Shanta Hale, Carol Ann Hall;

Opp, AL – Anna Marie Hall;

Saraland, AL – Schwanna Hines Robbins;

Weir, MS – Tiffany S. Carpenter;

 

College of Health Professions

School of Nursing

Master of Science in Nursing

 

Theodore, AL – Sharie Reese Jackson;

 

School of Business

Master of Business Administration

 

Atmore, AL – Peter James Myers;

Huntsville, AL ­– Taylor Lawrence Smith;

Semmes, AL – Simon F. Cohn, School of Business Achievement Award;

Lucedale, MS – John William Rogers;

St. Albert, Alberta, Canada – Tyler-Rae Rachel Molloy;

Abidjan, Ivory Coast – Niss Armel Firou-Piot Lagahi;

Blantyre, Malawi – Caleb Alex Govati;

 

School of Christian Studies

Master of Arts, Biblical/Theological Studies

Brundidge, AL – Michael Anthony Foster, School of Christian Studies Achievement Award, Honors;

Mobile, AL – Chase W. Alford;

 

School of Education

Master of Arts

 

Daphne, AL – Ashley Hoover Sorrell, Alternative Elementary Education, Area Award: Alternative Elementary Education;

Eight Mile, AL – Erica Denisia Burrell, Elementary Education;

Irvington, AL – Stacie JoAnn Johnson Greene, Alternative Elementary Education;

Mobile, AL – Sara Renotta Coleman, Alternative Early Childhood Education; Helen B. Morris, Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education, Area Award: Early Childhood & Elementary Education;

 

Alabama School of the Arts

Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Music, Bachelor of Science

 

Bay Minette, AL – Katelyn T. Chastang, B.A. Art;

Birmingham, AL – Ryan Matthew Dunn, B.M. Musical Theatre, Area Award: Musical Theatre, magna cum laude;

Chelsea, AL – Mary Rosetta Padgett, B.S. Worship Leadership, Area Award: Worship Leadership, cum laude; Phillip Ray Padgett, B.S. Worship Leadership;

Cullman, AL – Stephen Matthew Brown, B.S. Worship Leadership, Alabama School of the Arts Achievement Award, cum laude;

Daphne, AL – Lauren Ashley Ellison, B.S. Worship Leadership, cum laude;

Dothan, AL – Brydon Haley Fox, B.M. Vocal Performance, Area Award: Vocal Performance, summa cum laude;

Fairhope, AL – Matthew A. Henson, B.S. Worship Leadership, magna cum laude;

Florala, AL – Caleb Woodham Zessin, B.S. Worship Leadership, magna cum laude, Honors Program graduate;

Mobile, AL – JoAnna Alicia Barnhill, B.S. Worship Leadership; Tara Marie Bosarge, B.M. Musical Theatre; William Ray Carpenter, B.A. Music; Julianne Claire Patterson, B.A. Art, Area Award: Art, summa cum laude; James Garrett Romine, B.S. Worship Leadership;

Moody, AL – Jacob Tyler Jones, B.S. Worship Leadership;

Semmes, AL – Allen Ray Dawson, B.M. Musical Theatre;

Smiths Station, AL – Tristan Daniel Carr, B.A. Art;

Siloam Springs, AR – Kiara R. Page, B.A. Art, B.A. History, Area Award: Art, magna cum laude;

Milton, FL – Christopher Kalen Vann Spears, B.S. Worship Leadership;

Okeechobee, FL – Ryan Joseph Reister, B.S. Music, Area Award: Music Education, cum laude;

Orlando, FL – Rachel Leigh Smith, B.M. Vocal Performance, summa cum laude;

Panama City, FL – James Allen Collingsworth, B.S. Worship Technologies, Area Award: Worship Technologies, cum laude;

Pensacola, FL – Samuel Benedict Cruz, B.S. Music, Cum Laude;

Winter Garden, FL – Nathanael Curtis Hicks, B.M. Vocal Performance, cum laude;

Hampton, GA – Abigail Elizabeth Rawls, B.S. Worship Leadership, cum laude;

Stockbridge, GA – Stephen Henry Blackaby, B.S. Worship Leadership, summa cum laude

Covington, LA – Scarlett Marie Taylor, B.M. Musical Theatre, cum laude;

Pittsburgh, PA – Christopher James Jenkins, B.S. Worship Leadership;

Knoxville, TN – Rachael Morgin Asher, B.S. Worship Leadership, magna cum laude; Thomas Jacob Hersh, B.S. Worship Leadership;

Chapeco, Santa Catarina, Brazil – Mariah Plauth, B.A. Art, magna cum laude

 

College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science

 

Bay Minette, AL – Alison Michelle Blackmon, B.S. Social Science, magna cum laude; John Kyle Buck, B.S. Mathematics;

Chatom, AL – Jon-Michael Davidson, B.S. History, B.S. Political Science;

Chickasaw, AL – Natalie M. Schuler, B.S. Mathematics, Honors with Thesis Program graduate;

Coden, AL – Brittany Lane Radcliff, B.S. Biology, Area Award: Biology;

Cordova, AL – Elizabeth Raygan Salors, B.S. Psychology;

Cowarts, AL – Nijah O.V. Corbitt, B.S. Mathematics;

Cullman, AL – Sarah S. David, B.S. Sociology, magna cum laude;

Daphne, AL – Raegan Alexandria Bishop, B.A. Psychology, magna cum laude; Lillian Madeline Spadgenske, B.S. Psychology, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Psychology, summa cum laude; Zachariah M’Kaddesh Woods, B.S. Psychology, B.S. History;

Dothan, AL – Hannah Rebekah Holland, B.S. General Studies;

Fairhope, AL – Mary Cameron Dees, B.S. Psychology;

Fayette, AL – Wendy Gayle Bagwell, B.A. English, Honors with Thesis Program graduate; Brannen J. Uhlman, B.S. Biology, magna cum laude, Honors Program graduate;

Grand Bay, AL – Amber Dey Cherry, B.S. Psychology;

Gulf Shores, AL – Michael Robert Murphy, B.S. History;

Hoover, AL – Amaria Isabella Dudley, B.S. Psychology;

Huntsville, AL – Jeremy W. Beaman, B.A. English, Area Award: English, magna cum laude, Honors with Thesis Program graduate; Kimberly Elise Olsen, B.S. Biology; Claire Morgan Richburg, B.A. Sociology, B.A. Intercultural Studies, Area Award: Sociology, magna cum laude;

Jackson, AL – Kaitlin Nicole Rogers, B.A. Communication, Area Award: Communication, cum laude;

Lineville, AL – Austin Seth Johnson, B.S. Computer Information Systems;

Mobile, AL – Destinee Faith Bolden, B.S. Communication; Japonica Monet Bryant, B.S. Sociology; Melanie Gizel Butler, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies; Renitha Lesties Gray, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies, cum laude; Adam Brooks Greenlee, B.S. General Studies; Kelly Renee Hale, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Whitney Shontae Hunter, B.S. General Studies; Devyn Renae Lovett, B.S. Psychology; Maranatha Katimba McMullen, B.S. General Studies; LaPorsha Monique Pettway, B.S. Psychology; Alexandra Lauren Phillips, B.S. Psychology; Erika Shanovia Samuels, B.S. General Studies; Joel Miles Scott, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies; Tyler Brianne Winkler, B.S. Biology, Scholar Athlete Award, summa cum laude; Joseph Spencer Ziegler, B.S. Psychology;

Monroeville, AL – Charles Cody Waters, B.S. Mathematics;

Pike Road, AL – Kathryn Jean Gosselin, B.A. Communication, cum laude;

Pleasant Grove, AL – Anna Marie Wolverton, B.S. Psychology, B.S. History, summa cum laude;

Saraland, AL – Nashika Neshee Jones, B.S. General Studies;

Semmes, AL – Kasey Howard Ballard, B.S. Biology; Nicole Kathleen Leousis, B.A. English; Sarah Violet Ruppe, B.S. General Studies;

Silas, AL – Ashton Elizabeth Lewis, B.S. Communication, B.S. Worship Leadership;

Tuscaloosa, AL – Zach Vaugh, B.A. English;

Scottsdale, AZ – Corey Stevan Wheaton, B.S. mathematics, William K. Weaver Jr. Excellence Award, Area Award: Mathematics, magna cum laude;

Holiday, FL – Kristyna Danielle Orth, B.A. History;

Panama City Beach, FL – Riley Laine Brown, B.S. Political Science;

Pembroke Pines, FL – Gabriella Sammarco, B.S. Psychology;

Albany, GA – Briana Payton Collins, B.S. Psychology, cum laude;

Savannah, GA – Abigail Elizabeth Griffin, B.S. Biology, summa cum laude, Honors with Thesis Program graduate;

Lafayette, LA – Cayla Hebert, B.S. Biology;

Lake Charles, LA – Abbie George Maggio, B.A. Philosophy, B.S. Worship Leadership, Annie Boyd Parker Weaver Excellence Award, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Philosophy, summa cum laude, Honors with Thesis Program graduate;

Slidell, LA – Cody Gerard Campo, B.S. General Studies;

Hurley, MS – Donovan Allen White, B.S. Communication;

Waveland, MS – Lauren Elizabeth Toomey, B.A. Psychology, B.S. Business Administration, summa cum laude;

Chattanooga, TN – Mary Kathryn Pressley, B.S. Biology;

Houston, TX – Clara Blake Zubrick, B.S. Marine Science, Area Award; Marine Science;

Kingwood, TX – Emily Rose Amos, B.A. History, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, College of Arts and Sciences Achievement Award, Area Award: History, summa cum laude;

Sao Paulo, Brazil – Thamires Peinado Kasabkojian, B.S. Mathematics;

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada – Savannah Alberta Rommel, B.S. Psychology, magna cum laude;

Blantyre, Malawi – Caleb Alex Govati, B.S. Computer Information Systems, Area Award: Computer Information Systems;

 

College of Health Professions

School of Health and Sports Science

Bachelor of Science

 

Birmingham, AL – Mark Pierce Green, Human Performance and Exercise Science;

Fairhope, AL – Courtney Patrice Bellalah, Human Performance and Exercise Science;

Huntsville, AL – Jeri Ann Waldrup, Human Performance and Exercise Science;

Irvington, AL – Wayne Tolbert Jr., Kinesiology;

Jackson, AL – Allison Renee Gaillard, Athletic Training, cum laude;

Mobile, AL – Ross Garrett Key, Athletic Training, magna cum laude; Juan Esteban Montealegre, Human Performance and Exercise Science, cum laude; Carlee Brianne Smith, Human Performance and Exercise Science, cum laude;

Montgomery, AL – Sydney Erin O’Connor, Human Performance and Exercise Science, magna cum laude;

Phenix City, AL – Emily Robertson, Human Performance and Exercise Science;

Semmes, AL – Ryan Cody Evans, Kinesiology;

Thorsby, AL – Dalton James Turner, Human Performance and Exercise Science;

Titus, AL – Jonathan David Hardy, Athletic Training, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Athletic Training, magna cum laude;

Troy, AL – Lucas Martin Hastings, Human Performance and Exercise Science;

Tuscaloosa, AL – Anna Blake Barnette, kinesiology;

Atlanta, GA – Anna Louise Morris, Athletic Training, cum laude;

Calhoun, GA – Joshua Lamar Nicholson, Kinesiology;

Covington, LA – Christian Charles Breath, Kinesiology;

Brassfield, MS – Starla Sana Daggan, Kinesiology;

Kearney, MO – Dylan Thomas Wier, Kinesiology;

Rio Rancho, NM – Kyra Cheyenne Plotner, Human Performance and Exercise Science;

Dayton, OH – La’Donna Marie Bonner, Athletic Training;

Kingston Springs, TN – Annie Kate Hudson, Kinesiology, School of Health and Sports Science Achievement Award, magna cum laude;

Toa Baja, Puerto Rico – Norberto Jose Torres, Human Performance and Exercise Science, cum laude;

 

College of Health Professions

School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

 

Citronelle, AL – Kayla Catherine Byrd; Ashley Lynn Hillman, Area Award: Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Daphne, AL – Pascal Brousseau, cum laude;

Eight Mile, AL – Dorshell Monique Ferrell;

Headland, AL – Jayme Blake Snellgrove;

Mobile, AL – Brittany Michelle Heningburg-Wilson; Melanie Camelia Johnson; Sasha Jade Johnston; Roxanne De Los Santos Navarro; Brittany Alaina Pettway, Timalethia Aledrianne Scott; Katherine Trawick Smith; Beverly Danielle Watts; Victoria Lynn Woodruff;

Montgomery, AL – Mary-Kate Sellers;

Mount Vernon, AL – Shayla Massey, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award;

Saraland, AL – Katrina Phillips Hurst, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award; Tara Reidy Miller;

Satsuma, AL – Victoria Christin Banks;

Semmes, AL – Janny Dueitt, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award; Melanie Renee Love-January; Ashley D. White, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Career Nursing Award, cum laude;

Silverhill, AL – Jennifer Ann Campbell;

Spanish Fort, AL – Saige Fleming Grimes;

Theodore, AL – Kathryn Anne Currier, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award;

Gulf Breeze, FL – Alexandria Rae Karcher;

Pensacola, FL – Kaitlyn Elizabeth Terry, School of Nursing Achievement Award, magna cum laude;

Boise, ID – Katelyn Rebecca Murdorf;

Lucedale, MS – Shelley Archey Middleton;

Brooklyn, NH – Rebecca Elizabeth Anderson;

Edison, OH – Keirston Deanna Pangborn Lower, cum laude;

 

School of Business

Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Science

 

Bay Minette, AL – Jesse M. Naessens, Bachelor of Business Administration;

Chickasaw, AL – Haleigh Holcomb Lynch, B.S. Business Administration;

Fairhope, AL – Leslie Mapp Dees, B.S. Business Administration, Area Award: Marketing;

Huntsville, AL – Taylor Lawrence Smith, B.S. Business Administration;

Jackson, AL – Erica S. Law, Bachelor of Business Administration;

Mobile, AL – April Patrice Allen, B.S. Accounting; Ian William Brannan, B.S. Business Administration; Shara Ophelia Brown, B.S. Business Administration; Ashley A. Ferguson, B.S. Business Administration; Victoria Guy Fuenmayor, B.S. Accounting, summa cum laude; Stephen W. Harris, B.S. Accounting; Ngoclinh Dang Rayburn, B.S. Business Administration; Garrett Taylor Waters, B.S. Business Administration; Felicia Ann Williams, Bachelor of Business Administration; LaShandra Vanassa Zeine-English, B.S. Business Administration;

Montgomery, AL – Justin Seth Pouncey, B.S. Business Administration, cum laude;

Moody, AL – Victoria Rose Lewis, B.S. Accounting;

Semmes, AL – Simon F. Cohn, B.S. Accounting, Area Award: Accounting, summa cum laude;

Theodore, AL – Linda Delania Floyd, Bachelor of Business Administration, Area Award: Bachelor of Business Administration;

Tuscaloosa, AL – Reagan Allie Bell, B.S. Business Administration, magna cum laude;

Wagarville, AL – Jamie Wynn Sikes, Bachelor of Business Administration;

North Pole, AK – Caitlin Michele Ling, B.S. Accounting, summa cum laude;

Donaldsonville, LA – Alexandre Marc Olivier, B.S. Business Administration;

Canton, MI – Kayla N. Whatley, B.S. Business Administration;

Pembroke, Bermuda – Dakai Kevin Grant, B.S. Business Administration;

St. Albert, Alberta, Canada – Tyler-Rae Rachel Molloy, B.S. Business Administration;

Quispamsis, New Brunswick, Canada – Rachel Angele Forestell, B.S. Accounting, magna cum laude;

Bracknell, England – Sam White, B.S. Business Administration;

Liverpool, England – Paul Michael Ledsham, B.S. Business Administration;

Cologne, Germany – Jonah Jakubec, B.S. Business Administration;

Durnau, Germany – Tim Buehler, B.S. Business Administration, magna cum laude;

Einhausen, Hessen, Germany – Julian Werner Kude, B.S. Business Administration, cum laude;

Kaarst, Germany – Lena Schwerdtfeger, B.S. Business Administration, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Area Award: Management, summa cum laude;

Montego Bay, St. James, Jamaica – Ricardo Michael Greaves, B.S. Accounting;

 

School of Christian Studies

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science

 

Dothan, AL – Taylor Alexander Atwell, B.S. Theology; Amy Elizabeth Runkel, B.A. Intercultural Studies, summa cum laude;

Fairhope, AL – Susan L. Shaw, B.S. Christian Leadership and Ministry;

Hoover, AL – Hilary Vivian Schultz, B.A. Theology, summa cum laude;

Mobile, AL – Bethany Hannah Cranton, B.A. Intercultural Studies; Sammiera Christina Long, B.A. Intercultural Studies, cum laude;

Muscle Shoals, AL – Lorin Nicole Holt, B.A. Intercultural Studies;

Theodore, AL – Gage C. Morgan, B.S. Theological Studies;

Thomasville, AL – Richard Thomas Smyly, B.A. Theology, School of Christian Studies Achievement Award;

Macclenny, FL – Alexis Grace Williams, B.A. Intercultural Studies, magna cum laude;

Quitman, MS – Jodie Lauren Robinson, B.A. Intercultural Studies, magna cum laude;

Greenwood, SC – Enrique Castillo, B.A. Theology;

 

School of Education

Bachelor of Science

 

Ardmore, AL – Mackenzie Nicole Hargrove, Elementary Education, magna cum laude;

Bay Minette, AL – April Palmer Andrews, Child and Social Development;

Chatom, AL – Katie Ellen Thompson, Child and Social Development;

Citronelle, AL – Salathia Carol Rivers, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education;

Eight Mile, AL – Lynetta Latifah Huff, Child and Social Development, cum laude;

Huntsville, AL – Mackenzie Grace Knight, Early Childhood Education, School of Education Achievement Award, Area Award: Early Childhood Education, summa cum laude;

Mobile, AL – Shawn LeeAnn Ashcraft, Elementary Education, summa cum laude; Frances Monique Snyder, Child and Social Development; Angela M. Tejeda, early Childhood Education;

Mount Vernon, AL – Jodie M. Byrd, Child and Social Development;

Saraland, AL – Sabrina M. Billingsley, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education, Area Award: Elementary and Early Childhood Education; Caitlin Newman Cochran, Early Childhood Education;

Trinity, AL – Jessica Merion Letson, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education, summa cum laude;

Melbourne, FL – Morgan Taylor Dyke, Elementary Education, magna cum laude;

Baton Rouge, LA – Noelle Elizabeth Morris, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education, cum laude;

Appleton, WI – Sydnee K. Eckberg, Elementary Education, magna cum laude;

 

College of Arts and Sciences

Associate of Science, General Studies

 

Bay Minette, AL – Kenneth Cody Floyd;

Eight Mile, AL – Andrew Nathaniel Wilson;

Foley, AL – Roy Edward Vix;

Mobile, AL – Jacqualine Renee Davidson;

Orrville, AL – Britany Renae Johnson;

Pike Road, AL – Amber Elaine Freeman;

 

December 2017 graduates receiving recognition at the May 2018 graduation ceremony were:

 

Krisztian Mago of Debrecen, Hungary, School of Business Achievement Award, undergraduate and Area Award: Finance;

Brandon Brent Bridgers of Chunchula, AL, Area Award: General Studies.

 

 

 

About University of Mobile

University of Mobile is a Christ-centered liberal arts and sciences institution with a vision of higher education for a higher purpose, founded to honor God by equipping students for their future professions through rigorous academic preparation and spiritual transformation. Core values are: Christ-Centered, Academically-Focused, Student-Devoted and Distinctively-Driven. The university offers on-campus and online bachelor’s and master’s degree programs in over 40 areas of study. Founded in 1961, University of Mobile is affiliated with the Alabama Baptist State Convention and is located 10 miles north of Mobile, Alabama on a campus of over 880 acres.

For more information about University of Mobile, visit the website at www.umobile.edu or call Enrollment Services at 1.800.WIN.RAMS or 251.442.2222.

About the Author
Kathy Dean

Kathy Dean

Kathy is an award-winning media relations director and former journalist whose expertise has enabled the University of Mobile to gain national and regional attention. She holds a Bachelor of Arts in Journalism from Auburn University and worked as a journalist for 12 years, including 10 years at the Mobile Press-Register, earning regional and national awards for coverage of education, deadline reporting and feature writing. She joined the University of Mobile staff in 1993, earning awards for writing and public relations including the Baptist Communicators Association grand prize for feature writing in 2015 and 2012. She is a charter member of Providence United Methodist Church, serves on the board of the John Will Scholarship Foundation, and is a member of the Public Relations Council of Alabama, Baptist Communicators Association, and Society of Professional Journalists. Kathy lives in Daphne with her husband, Chuck, who earned his M.B.A. from the University of Mobile. They have two children and two grandchildren.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.