International Students

Admissions Checklist

 

Freshman International Students:

  • A completed International Student Application
  • A non-refundable application fee of $25
  • An official certificate of completion of secondary school
  • An English translation and evaluation of Grade Point Average must be done for schools located outside of the U.S.  The preferred translators and evaluators accepted by the University of Mobile Admissions Office are International Education Evaluations, Inc. (IEE) www.foreigntranscripts.com , Lisano International www.lisano-intl.com, and Educational Credential Evaluators, Inc. (ECE)www.ece.org
  • An official TOEFL score (Paper-based test score of 500 or better/Computer-based test score of 173 or better/Internet-based score of 61 or better). IELTS required scores for undergraduate admission is 6.5. For students whose native language is English, an ACT composite score of 21 or SAT score of 980 (Verbal + Math) is acceptable.
  • A completed immunization form
  • A completed Tuberculosis Screening form
  • A completed Affidavit of Financial Support
  • SEVIS Fee of $200 (To pay, visit www.fmjfee.com)
  • University of Mobile provides insurance for international students unless written request for exemption is submitted (please refer to STUDENT SERVICES AND FACILITIES section in university catalog)
  • The University of Mobile offers shipping and receiving of your I-20 document through a safe, quick, and dependable delivery service. Click here for information on how to ship or receive your I-20 document.

Transfer International Students:

  • A completed International Student Application
  • A non-refundable application fee of $25
  • An official certificate of completion of secondary school (Student with 24 or more acceptable hours from an accredited U.S. institution may be exempt from this requirement.)
  • An official TOEFL score (Paper-based score of 500 or better/Computer-based test score of 173 or better/Internet- based score of 61 or better). IELTS required scores for undergraduate admission is 6.5. For students whose native language is English, an ACT composite score of 21 or SAT score of 980 (Verbal + Math) is acceptable.
  • Final official transcripts from each college previously attended
  • An English translation and evaluation of credits must be done for universities located outside of the U.S. The preferred translators and evaluators accepted by the University of Mobile Admissions Office are International Education Evaluations, Inc. (IEE) www.foreigntranscripts.com , Lisano Internationalwww.lisano-intl.com, and Educational Credential Evaluators, Inc. (ECE) www.ece.org
  • A completed immunization form
  • A completed Tuberculosis Screening form
  • A completed Affidavit of Financial Support
  • SEVIS Fee of $200 (To pay, visit www.fmjfee.com)
  • University of Mobile provides insurance for international unless written request for exemption is submitted (please refer to STUDENT SERVICES AND FACILITIES area in university catalog)
  • The University of Mobile offers shipping and receiving of your I-20 document through a safe, quick, and dependable delivery service. Click here for information on how to ship or receive your I-20 document.

Graduate International Students:

  • A completed International Student Application
  • A non-refundable application fee of $50
  • A completed Affidavit of Financial Support
  • Photocopies of the following, if transferring from an institution located in the United States: SEVIS I-20, I-94, a valid passport, and transfer eligibility form.
  • A degree that is equivalent to the B.S. or B.A. at a United States institution.
  • Official transcript(s) from any institution(s) attended.
  • Evaluation and English translation of transcripts from colleges or universities not located in the United States.
  • An official certificate of completion of secondary school (Student with 24 or more acceptable hours from an accredited U.S. institution may be exempt from this requirement.)
  • An official TOEFL score (Paper-based score of 550 or better/Computer-based test score of 213 or better/Internet- based score of 79-80 or higher).
  • The appropriate official satisfactory test score before enrolling in a graduate level class.
  • A trial schedule as full-time student (9 hours) for graduate students.

International Student FAQ

Q1. How do I apply?

Use the Apply now link. Complete the application and submit application with $25.00 application for online application along with required documentation. Applications submitted without payment will not be processed.

Q2. Is there a checklist for required documents?

You will find all requirements for International students in our International Admissions Checklist, under the “International Students” link.

Q3. What are the TOEFL/IELTS requirements?

An official TOEFL score (Paper-based test score of 500 or better/Computer-based test score of 173 or better/lnternet-based score of 61 or better). An official ILETS score of 6.5 or better. For students whose native language is English, an ACT composite score of 21 or SAT score of 980 (Verbal + Math) is acceptable.

Q4. How do I apply for the F-1 Student Visa?

You must apply for your visa welt in advance of your arrival, as it can, in some instances take several weeks, and occasionally longer, to obtain the student visa.

Before you begin the visa application process, you must have the following documents: Form 1-20

The 1-20 form will be mailed to you once you have been accepted to the University of Mobile. Your 1-20 is required when applying for an F-I student visa. Use the 1-20 to obtain an F-1 visa at a U.S. consulate and then enter the U.S. with the F-I visa and 1-20, to be admitted by DHS in F-I status at the port-of-entry.

SEVIS Fee Receipt
All new students coming in F-I status must pay a SEVIS fee prior to applying for your visa, Pay SEVIS fee by going here.

Q5. What documents do I need to apply for a Student Visa?
  • Your Form 1-20 (Make sure you have signed page 1 of this form)
  • The SEVIS Fee receipt
  • A copy of your financial support documents, i.e. evidence that you have sufficient funds to meet the expenses of studying at the University of Mobile, e.g. bank statement.
  • In addition, the application for a U.S. visa requires you to present:
  • A valid passport
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Completed visa applications forms (Visa application forms are available on individual consular Web sites.)
  • An application fee and an interview will also be required.
  • There have been (and continue to be) changes in the visa application process and these changes are usually reflected on the consular Web sites.

Special Notes

When applying for your student visa, pay careful attention to the following:

  • The U.S. Department of State has instructed U.S. consulates that they may issue an F-1 visa no more than 120 days in advance of the program start date. However, an application for an F-1 visa can be submitted more than 120 days in advance of the 1-20 start date in order to accommodate long processing times. Again check the Web site of the consulate where you will apply for a visa for detailed instructions.
  • In addition, you may enter the U.S. no more than 30 days prior to the starting date noted on the 1-20 Form. If you try to enter the U.S. more than 30 days before the start date on your 1-20, you may not be permitted to enter the U.S.
Q6. Flow of the F-1 Student process
Q7. What happens if I need to leave the US for Temporary Absence?

Leaving the US for Temporary Absence

(vacation, holiday, sickness, family emergency)

  • For re-entry into the United States, you must have the following:
  • A valid student Visa
    • Be sure you have a Student Visa F-l. If you entered on a B-2 “Visitor- Prospective Student” Visa, YOU MUST OBTAIN A NEW F-1 Student Visa within 60 days of your original arrival date.
    • Valid visa is either a multiple-entry or one with an expiration date. Obtaining a valid Visa if yours is expired:
    • The visa is obtained at an American Embassy or US Consular Office (ONLY OUTSIDE OF THE US)
    • Take your 1-20
  • Letter or certification from the Admissions Office

  • Current Affidavit of Financial Support (Athletes will take a copy of their Coaches Memo)

  • Valid passport

  • A passport that is valid for AT LEAST SIX MORE MONTHS AFTER RE-ENTRY

    • Your 1-20 form and 1-94 card. The International Student Advisor must endorse your 1-20 in the Admissions Office prior to your travel.

    • Your 1-94 card will be taken when you leave the US. Be certain the 1-94 is taken. A new one will be issued upon your return.

    • You must attend the University of Mobile because it is listed on your 1-20 as your university. If you are transferring to another institution, you must obtain an 1-20 from that university.

Q8. What is CPT

The regulations state that curricular practical training must be “an integral part of an established curriculum.” They define curricular practical training as “alternate work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required internship or practicum which is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school.”

Preconditions

Student must have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis at a DHS-approved school for one full academic year before being eligible for CPT. Available only while student is in F-1 status, before completion of the educational objective.

For additional information see the Designated School Official. Documents to bring with you when you meet with your DSO:

Information necessary to process Curricular Practical Training CPT

  • Job offer
    • Description of job
    • Number of hours
    • Location
    • Dates of Employment
  • Transcript showing enrolled full-time for at least 1 year
    • Degree and major listed
  • Valid I-20
  • Letter from academic advisor
Q9. What is OPT

OPT allows a student “with F-I status who have completed or have been pursuing their degree for more than nine months to work for one year on a student vise without needing to acquire a work H-IB visa.”

OPT is typically used after a completion of the course of study, or , for a student in a bachelor’s or master’s degree program, after completion of all course requirements for the degree (excluding thesis or equivalent). However, there are three types of OPT.

See Designated School Official for more information.

Q10. How do I obtain a Driver’s License?

When applying or an Alabama driver’s license please see the Designated School Official to ensure a smooth application process. The Alabama Department of Motor Vehicle office is located at 3402 Demetropolis Road Mobile, AL 36693 251-660-2330

What documentation to bring to the DMV:

  • Valid passport with visa (must reflect at least 160 days remaining in the United States)
  • Form 1-94, “Arrival/Departure Record’
  • Form 1-20
  • Form 1-766 “Employment Authorization Document” (EAD), if applicable
  • Form 1-797 or Form 1-797A “Notice of Action,” in cases of a change of status
  • SSN or a Social Security Administration (SSA) Form SSA-L676, “Refusal to Process SSN Application.”
Q11. Am I able to apply for an Social Security Number?

F and M students who have authorization to work in the United States may apply for an SSN. In addition, any F or M student who wishes to apply for a driver’s license (in a state requiring an SSN before getting a license) may apply for an SSN
https://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10181.pdf